Privacy notice

How we use your information

Ipsos MORI would like to thank you for visiting the GP Patient Survey website. This privacy notice only applies to this website. If you have received an invitation to take part in the survey or have already participated, please click here for details of how the information you provide may be used.

Topics:

What information do we collect about your use of this website?

We collect information on website usage using cookies. We also collect the contact details you provide if you contact us, or complete the website feedback form.

Top

How will we use the information you provide?

We will use the anonymous statistical website usage information generated using cookies together with any feedback you may provide to help improve this site and the GP Patient Survey information that can be accessed on this site.

If you contact us, or provide your name and contact details through the feedback form, we will use this information to respond to your message. With your consent, we may also use this information to let you know when new GP Patient Survey data is available, or to invite you to take part in follow up interviews or surveys about your experience of using this website or the GP Patient Survey data.

You have the right to stop us from contacting you with updates about the GP Patient Survey at any time. If you no longer wish to be contacted for this purpose, please let us know by email sent to gppatientsurvey@ipsos-mori.com

Top

What cookies does this site use and how are they used?

By using this website, you agree to our use of cookies, web beacons and the collection of information from your PC/Laptop or other computing device you may use as outlined below. The site uses 'cookies' to collect and store some information.

Cookies are small files stored on your computer. You can find out more about what cookies are and how they work by visiting www.aboutcookies.org. Web beacons, also known as a “web bug”, “pixel tag” or “clear gif” are typically a transparent graphic image (usually 1 pixel x 1 pixel) that allows the site to record some of the simple actions of a user, such as opening the page that contains the beacon. You can find more information on web beacons by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org/web-beacons/

The cookies used in connection with this website are as follows:

Site/Domain/Host Cookie Name Purpose of cookie

gp-patient.co.uk

This web-site

_gat

These "Google Analytics" cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.

The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Further details can be found here

_ga

seen_customer_survey

This cookie is used if the feedback form is displayed to prevent it being displayed again during your current website session.

results.gp-patient.co.uk

(GP Patient Survey Analysis tool)

ASP.NET_SessionId

These cookies are necessary for the data analysis tool to work properly.

webreport.ASPXAUTH

youtube.com

PREF

These cookies are used if you access the British Sign Language pages.

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

YSC

We do not collect or store any personal information using cookies. It is possible for you to delete 'cookies' or to prevent their use by adjusting the browser settings on your computer. However if you do prevent our website from using cookies, it may not function properly, and you may not be able to use all its features.

Top

How do you ensure my personal information is held securely?

Ipsos MORI takes its information security responsibilities seriously and applies various precautions to ensure your information is protected from loss, theft or misuse. Security precautions include appropriate physical security of offices and controlled and limited access to computer systems.

Ipsos MORI has regular internal and external audits of its information security controls and working practices, and is accredited to the International Standard for Information Security, ISO 27001.

Top

How long will Ipsos MORI retain my personal data?

Where your personal data is collected due to your use of this website, Ipsos MORI will only retain your data in a way that can identify you for as long as is necessary. For example, if you provide your name and contact details through the feedback form, we will only use this information for the purposes of responding to your message & will securely remove your personal, identifying data from our systems once we have satisfactorily responded.

Top

Your rights

You have the right to access any of your personal data within the limited period that Ipsos MORI holds it.

You have the right to withdraw your consent and to object to our processing of your personal data at any time.

You also have the right to rectify any incorrect or out-of-date personal data about you which we may hold.

If you want to exercise your rights, please contact us at the below Ipsos MORI address.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), if you have concerns on how we have processed your personal data. You can find details about how to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or by sending an email to: casework@ico.org.uk .

Top

How can I contact Ipsos MORI about my personal data?

If you want to contact Ipsos MORI about our use of your personal data relating to your visit to this website please email: compliance@ipsos.com, with “18-042228 GPPS website” in the subject line.

Or you can write to:

REF “18-042228 GPPS website”

Ipsos MORI
3 Thomas More Square
London
E1W 1YW
United Kingdom

Top

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website. When you use the links provided to visit the other websites, you should read their own privacy notices.

Top

How to contact us

Full details of how to contact us can be found on this website’s “contact us” page, which can be found here.

Top

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notices under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on the 04 December 2018.

Top

Top